Finding your nearest brokers...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

Privacy Policy for the website www.cherrypickedinsurance.com

1. Introduction

1.1 Willis Limited (“Willis”) takes the privacy of your information very seriously.  This privacy policy (the “Policy”) explains how and for what purposes Willis uses the information collected about you via www.cherrypickedinsurance.com (the “Site”).  Please read the Policy carefully. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Willis Limited of The Willis Building, 51 Lime Street, London EC3M 7DQ.  By using the Site and any services available through the Site, you are agreeing to be bound by the Policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site and consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of the Policy.

1.2 If you have any queries about the Policy, please get in touch using the contact email cpi@willistowerswatson.com and Willis will do its best to answer your questions. If you contact Willis, it may keep a record of the correspondence.

1.3  For the purposes of the Policy, “Cherrypicked Insurance” shall mean the community of independent regional insurance intermediaries of that name, each one being a “Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary”, and “Willis Group” shall mean Willis Group Holdings Limited and its subsidiaries from time to time.

2. Personal Information Willis collects from you

2.1 When you use the Site, you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including:

2.1.1 Your name, user name, gender, date of birth and marital status;

2.1.2 Your email address, postal address and telephone numbers;

2.1.3 Your claims history, risk characteristics and activities;

2.1.4 Personal health information; and

2.1.5 Your assets and income.

Although it is not compulsory to give this information, if you do not then it may not be possible to provide you with the full range of services offered by your chosen Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary.

2.2  In addition, Willis may collect information about your usage of the Site.

2.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Willis cannot guarantee the security of your data in the course of transmission to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.  Use of your personal information

3.1 The information collected about you through the Site may be used by Willis, your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary or any insurer from whom you may choose to obtain a quotation for insurance or to purchase an insurance policy via the Site, to:

3.1.1 Administer your accounts with your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary;

3.1.2 Process orders or applications submitted by you;

3.1.3 Send you information about products and services offered by your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary;

3.1.4 Verify your identify;

3.1.5 Carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to our Site;

3.1.6  Obtain your views or comments on the services available through the site; and

3.1.7 Help us plan other promotional activity.

3.2 Willis or your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary may also use the information the Site collects about you to send you information about other products which they believe may be of interest to you.  Where Willis or your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary would like to contact you by email or text messaging, it shall only do so if you have provided your consent to such contact, which shall be asked for when you are asked to provide your email address or mobile telephone number.  If at any time you want Willis or your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary to cease contacting you or using your information for marketing purposes, please follow the unsubscribe link on the email you receive from your Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary.

4. Disclosure of your personal information to third parties

4.1 In connection with the purposes set out in paragraph 3 above, Willis will disclose your information to your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary and may in certain circumstances disclose information to other third parties.

4.2 Willis and or your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary may contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you.  They may contact you by post or telephone and, if you have consented, by email and text message as well.  If you change your mind about being contacted by these third parties in the future, please unsubscribe by following the unsubscribe link in the email you receive from your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary.

4.3  Willis does not control, and therefore accepts no responsibility for, insurers’ actions in relation to the use of your personal information.  You should check the privacy policies of any insurers you use.

4.4 Willis may disclose your personal data to third parties in the event that it sells or buys any business or assets, in which case it may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. If Willis or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, your personal data may be one of the transferred assets. 

4.5 Unless required to do so by law or regulatory obligations, or to protect the rights, property or safety of any person, neither Willis nor your nominated Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediary will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information acquired though the Site without your consent.

4.6 The data that Willis collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Willis or for one of its affiliates. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

5. Information automatically collected from your computer

5.1  Log files/IP addresses:  when you visit the Site, the server automatically records your IP address.  This IP address is not linked to any of your personal information.  Willis uses IP addresses to help administer the Site and to collect demographic information for aggregation purposes.

5.2  Willis may also gather other non-personal information (from which Willis cannot identify you) such as the type of your internet browser which Willis uses to provide you with a more effective service.

6. Cookies 

6.1 When you visit the Site Willis may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.  Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the Internet.  Passwords and credit card numbers are not stored in cookies.  A cookie helps you get the best out of the Site and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.  Willis uses cookies for the following purposes:

6.1.1 Willis uses cookies so that you will not have to re-enter your details each time you visit the Site;

6.1.2  Willis uses cookies to track how the Site is used and to improve and update content.

6.2  You can block or erase cookies from your computer if you want to (your browser’s help screen or manual should tell you how to do this), but certain parts of the Site are reliant on the use of cookies to operate correctly and may not work correctly if you set your browser not to accept cookies.

7.  Changes to your details

Willis aims to keep the information it retains about you as accurate as possible.  If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied, please contact cpi@willistowerswatson.com. The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet Willis’ costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you.

8. Security

Willis has implemented technology and policies to safeguard your private information from unauthorised access and improper use.

9. Linking to third party Websites

Willis cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites (including the sites of Cherrypicked Insurance Intermediaries) even if you access them using links from this Site or if you linked to this Site from a third party site.  Willis therefore recommends that you check the privacy policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

10. Contact Willis

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about Willis’ privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, please contact cpi@willistowerswatson.com

11. Policy Updates

This privacy Policy was last updated on 1 October 2009. Willis may update this privacy policy from time to time in response to changes in the law, this Site or the way Willis collect or handle your information.  Any such changes will be advertised on this Site.